© Matt Ganim         All Rights Reserved
To check Matt’s availability, or obtain further information, please email Matt at                                                    or
Privacy
Website by VP-IT

PRIVACY POLICY

Matt   Ganim   is   committed   to   providing   quality   services   to   you   and   this   policy   outlines   his   ongoing   obligations   to   you   in   respect   of   how   he manages your Personal Information. He   has   adopted   the   Australian   Privacy   Principles   (APPs)   contained   in   the   Privacy   Act   1988   (Cth)   (the   Privacy   Act).   The   NPPs   govern   the   way   in which he collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information. A   copy   of   the   Australian   Privacy   Principles   may   be   obtained   from   the   website   of   The   Office   of   the   Australian   Information   Commissioner   at www.aoic.gov.au   What is Personal Information and why do I collect it? Personal   Information   is   information   or   an   opinion   that   identifies   an   individual.   Examples   of   Personal   Information   I   collect   include:   names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers, and credit card details. This   Personal   Information   is   obtained   in   many   ways   including   verbally,   by   correspondence,   by   telephone   and   facsimile,   by   email,   via   my   main and   mobile   websites   at   www.mattganim.com ,   from   other   publicly   available   sources   and   from   third   parties.   I   don’t   guarantee   website   links   or policy of authorised third parties. I   collect   your   Personal   Information   for   the   primary   purpose   of   providing   my   services   to   you,   and   marketing   and   advertising.   I   may   also   use   your Personal   Information   for   secondary   purposes   closely   related   to   the   primary   purpose,   in   circumstances   where   you   would   reasonably   expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from my mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting me in writing. When   I   collect   Personal   Information   I   will,   where   appropriate   and   where   possible,   explain   to   you   why   I   am   collecting   the   information   and   how   I plan to use it. Sensitive Information Sensitive   information   is   defined   in   the   Privacy   Act   to   include   information   or   opinion   about   such   things   as   an   individual's   racial   or   ethnic   origin, political   opinions,   membership   of   a   political   association,   religious   or   philosophical   beliefs,   membership   of   a   trade   union   or   other   professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by me only: • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. Website Statistics I   collect   website   statistics   for   my   main   and   mobile   websites   at   www.mattganim.com .   These   statistics   enable   me   to   monitor   and   improve   the effectiveness   of   my   websites,   marketing   and   advertising.   Examples   of   website   statistical   data   I   collect   include:   number   of   visits,   time,   day, month, year   and   duration   of visits,   country   of   origin,   operating   systems,   browsers,   referring   search   engines   and websites,   search   keyphrases   and keywords, host/ip address, navigation, pages viewed and downloads.   Third Parties Where   reasonable   and   practicable   to   do   so,   I   will   collect   your   Personal   Information   only   from   you.   However,   in   some   circumstances   I   may   be provided   with   information   by   third   parties.   In   such   a   case   I   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   ensure   that   you   are   made   aware   of   the   information provided to me by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and • Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your   Personal   Information   is   stored   in   a   manner   that   reasonably   protects   it   from   misuse   and   loss   and   from   unauthorized   access,   modification   or disclosure. When   your   Personal   Information   is   no   longer   needed   for   the   purpose   for   which   it   was   obtained,   I   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   destroy   or permanently   de-identify   your   Personal   Information.   However,   most   of   the   Personal   Information   is   or   will   be   stored   in   client   files   which   will   be kept by me for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information You   may   access   the   Personal   Information   I   hold   about   you   and   to   update   and/or   correct   it,   subject   to   certain   exceptions.   If   you   wish   to   access your Personal Information, please contact me in writing. I will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information I may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It   is   important   to   me   that   your   Personal   Information   is   up   to   date.   I   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   make   sure   that   your   Personal   Information   is accurate,   complete   and   up   to   date.   If   you   find   that   the   information   I   have   is   not   up   to   date   or   is   inaccurate,   please   advise   me   as   soon   as practicable so I can update my records and ensure I can continue to provide quality services to you. Policy Updates This Policy may change from time to time and is available on my website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If you have any queries or complaints about my Privacy Policy, please contact me at: Matt Ganim Email: October 2018 This Privacy Policy based on template courtesy Business Victoria via: http://www.business.vic.gov.au/marketing-and-sales/eCommerce-and-digital-technology/fair-trading-laws http://www.business.vic.gov.au/__data/assets/word_doc/0011/1113599/BV-Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx  
Piano Man, Singer, Entertainer for Weddings, Birthdays, Corporate Events, Product Launches, Parties, Functions and more...
Website by VP-IT
To check Matt’s availability, or obtain further information, please email Matt at or
© Matt Ganim
All Rights Reserved

PRIVACY POLICY

Matt    Ganim    is    committed    to    providing    quality services   to   you   and   this   policy   outlines   his   ongoing obligations   to   you   in   respect   of   how   he   manages your Personal Information. He   has   adopted   the   Australian   Privacy   Principles (APPs)   contained   in   the   Privacy   Act   1988   (Cth)   (the Privacy   Act).   The   NPPs   govern   the   way   in   which   he collects,     uses,     discloses,     stores,     secures     and disposes of your Personal Information. A   copy   of   the   Australian   Privacy   Principles   may   be obtained    from    the    website    of    The    Office    of    the Australian          Information          Commissioner          at www.aoic.gov.au   What   is   Personal   Information   and why   do   I   collect it? Personal    Information    is    information    or    an    opinion that   identifies   an   individual.   Examples   of   Personal Information    I    collect    include:    names,    addresses, email    addresses,    phone    and    facsimile    numbers, and credit card details. This   Personal   Information   is   obtained   in   many   ways including       verbally,       by       correspondence,       by telephone   and   facsimile,   by   email,   via   my   main   and mobile     websites     at     www.mattganim.com ,     from other    publicly    available    sources    and    from    third parties.   I   don’t   guarantee   website   links   or   policy   of authorised third parties. I   collect   your   Personal   Information   for   the   primary purpose    of    providing    my    services    to    you,    and marketing    and    advertising.    I    may    also    use    your Personal     Information     for     secondary     purposes closely      related      to      the      primary      purpose,      in circumstances where you would   reasonably   expect such   use   or   disclosure.   You   may   unsubscribe   from my      mailing/marketing      lists      at      any      time      by contacting me in writing. When   I   collect   Personal   Information   I   will,   where appropriate   and where   possible,   explain   to you why I   am   collecting   the   information   and   how   I   plan   to use it. Sensitive Information Sensitive   information   is   defined   in   the   Privacy Act   to include   information   or   opinion   about   such   things   as an     individual's     racial     or     ethnic     origin,     political opinions,    membership    of    a    political    association, religious   or   philosophical   beliefs,   membership   of   a trade    union    or    other    professional    body,    criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by me only: • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained •   For   a   secondary   purpose   that   is   directly   related   to the primary purpose •     With     your     consent;     or     where     required     or authorised by law. Website Statistics I   collect   website   statistics   for   my   main   and   mobile websites   at   www.mattganim.com .   These   statistics enable      me      to      monitor      and      improve      the effectiveness     of     my     websites,     marketing     and advertising.   Examples   of   website   statistical   data   I collect   include:   number   of   visits,   time,   day,   month, year     and     duration     of     visits,     country     of     origin, operating     systems,     browsers,     referring     search engines     and    websites,     search     keyphrases     and keywords,     host/ip     address,     navigation,     pages viewed and downloads.   Third Parties Where   reasonable   and   practicable   to   do   so,   I   will collect    your    Personal    Information    only    from    you. However,   in   some   circumstances   I   may   be   provided with   information   by   third   parties.   In   such   a   case   I will   take   reasonable   steps   to   ensure   that   you   are made   aware   of   the   information   provided   to   me   by the third party. Disclosure of Personal Information Your   Personal   Information   may   be   disclosed   in   a number of circumstances including the following: •   Third    parties   where   you    consent    to    the    use    or disclosure; and • Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your   Personal   Information   is   stored   in   a   manner   that reasonably   protects   it   from   misuse   and   loss   and from       unauthorized       access,       modification       or disclosure. When     your     Personal     Information     is     no     longer needed   for   the   purpose   for   which   it   was   obtained,   I will      take      reasonable      steps      to      destroy      or permanently   de-identify   your   Personal   Information. However,   most   of   the   Personal   Information   is   or will be   stored   in   client   files which will   be   kept   by   me   for a minimum of 7 years. Access to your Personal Information You    may    access    the    Personal    Information    I    hold about   you   and   to   update   and/or   correct   it,   subject to   certain   exceptions.   If   you   wish   to   access   your Personal Information, please contact me in writing. I   will   not   charge   any   fee   for   your   access   request, but   may   charge   an   administrative   fee   for   providing a copy of your Personal Information. In   order   to   protect   your   Personal   Information   I   may require   identification   from   you   before   releasing   the requested information. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information It   is   important   to   me   that   your   Personal   Information is   up   to   date.   I   will   take   reasonable   steps   to   make sure    that    your    Personal    Information    is    accurate, complete    and    up    to    date.    If    you    find    that    the information   I   have   is   not   up   to   date   or   is   inaccurate, please   advise   me   as   soon   as   practicable   so   I   can update   my   records   and   ensure   I   can   continue   to provide quality services to you. Policy Updates This   Policy   may   change   from   time   to   time   and   is available on my website. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries If   you   have   any   queries   or   complaints   about   my Privacy Policy, please contact me at: Matt Ganim Email: October 2018 This   Privacy   Policy   based   on   template   courtesy   Business Victoria via: / - sales/eCommerce-and-digital-technology/fair-trading-laws / w . . o v . t r / 1 /1113599/BV-Privacy-Policy-Template-Update-2017.docx  
Piano    Man,    Singer,    Entertainer    for    Weddings,    Birthdays, Corporate Events, Product Launches, Parties and more...
Menu